Thursday, 08 April 2021 07:31

Is it possible to redeem a torn bill?

Written by Alondra Gutiérrez

The Banco Central de El Salvador (BCR) informs the possible ways to exchange a torn banknote either by carelessness or by a sudden movement, know the requirements that the banknote must meet to be able to exchange it for a new one.

According to Art. 40 of the Organic Law of the Banco Central de El Salvador El Salvador, damaged or mutilated banknotes must be exchanged by the banks of the financial system, as long as these comply with the following:

  • When the portion of the banknote measures more than 50% of its original size.
  • The portion must be formed by a single piece and in addition, one of the two serial and number imprints must be clearly legible.
  • When the banknote has one or more complete cuts from edge to edge, but the joined parts measure more than 50% of the original size of the banknote.
  • In addition, it must be identified that its two serial and number imprints are the same.

For more information or any consultation, please visit: http://www.bcr.gob.sv or call: 2281-8805 and 2281-8806 and also to the BCR e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Last modified on Thursday, 08 April 2021 07:36